Attendees

Pre-Registrants

Robert Ahrold (Century Media Partners)
David Allee
Aimee Allen (Azuline Productions)
Akua Allrich (Akua Allrich)
David Alvarez (International Resource Centre for Performing Artists)
Michael Ambrosino (SoulandJazz.com)
Dave Anderson
Deena Anderson (Harvard University)
Bob Appel (Jazz At Lincoln Center Board of Directors)
Marty Ashby (MCG Jazz)
Daniel Atkinson (Athenaeum Music & Arts Library)
Gail Austin (Kente Arts Alliance)
Ken Avis (Antidote)
Danny Bacher (Danny Bacher Music, LLC)
Ella Baff (The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation)
Jeff Baker
Judith Balos
Todd Barkan (Keystone Korner International)
Richard Bates (Young Audiences Louisiana)
Jamie Baum
Doug Beavers
Anna Becker (On Stage At Kingsborough)
Joachim Becker (ZOHO Music L.L.C.)
Peter Bell (Telluride Jazz)
Ahmed Benbayla (Chicago Jazz Orchestra)
Richard Berger (Jazz Promo Services)
Sue Bernstein (Bernstein Artists, Inc.)
Stephanie Biddle (Biddlove)
Dan Bilawsky (JazzTimes)
LeAnn Binford (Big Thought)
John Bishop (Origin Records)
Walter Blanding, Jr. (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Benjamin Franklin Boddie (WNCU)
Ed Bride (Berkshires Jazz, Inc.)
Susan Brink
Owen Broder
Steven Bulmer (New England Jazz Ensemble)
Suzanne Buracas (Cultural Services of the French Embassy/FACE Foundation)
Eric Burgeson (Indianapolis Classical Schools)
Arin Canbolat (The New School)
Val Carlotti (Jazz At Lincoln Center Board of Directors)
Michael Carlson (MC Promotion)
Lori Carsillo (Tru Blu Lu Records, LLC)
Terence Carter
Janet Castiel (Redwood Entertainment, Inc.)
Amy Cervini (Duchess)
Diane Chandler-Marshall (Jazz Institute of Chicago)
Irene Chang (PAZZ Productions, LLC)
Nate Chinen (WBGO/NPR)
Josh Chittum (We Always Swing Jazz Series)
Kelly Clingan (Seattle JazzED)
Anat Cohen
Noal Cohen
Barbara Collin (Collin Artists)
Natasha Collins (KSDS FM 88.3 San Diego)
Tessil J Collins (WGBH)
Zach Compston (Jazz Arts Group)
Mary Foster Conklin (WFDU.FM)
Kory Cook (Jazz 91.7 FM KRTU)
Lainie Cooke
Michael Cornette (WUSF-FM)
Chris Crenshaw (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Glenn Crytzer
Jeffrey Cummins
Ori Dagan
Peter Daniel (Origin Records)
Gabrielle Davenport (The Office)
Gordon J. Davis (Jazz At Lincoln Center Board of Directors)
Russell Davis (MOJA Radio LLC/Voice of America)
Ernest Dawkins (Live the Spirit Residency)
Mauricio de Souza
Virginia DeBerry (nbjp.org)
E. J. Decker (Candela Records)
Gloria DeFrancesco
Leonardo Dell’Anno (ScatCat Productions)
Aleksandra Denda (1630JazzBooks)
Adrian DeVore (Flatted Fifth Jazz Vespers)
Akua Dixon
Ann Summers Dossena (International Resource Centre for Performing Artists)
Suzzanne Douglas (Suzzanne Douglas, Inc.)
Phil Dunlap (Jazz St. Louis)
Casey Molino Dunn (Manhattan School of Music)
Alex Dutilh (France Musique)
Yelena Eckemoff (L&H Production)
Sandy Edwards (Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art)
Jim Eigo (Jazz Promo Services)
Mark Elf (Jen Bay Records, Inc.)
Donald Elfman
Kurt Elling
Joshua Ellman (Groov Marketing & Consulting)
Oran Etkin
Paul Ewing (Wings Music)
James Fahey (Symphony Center Presents)
Pete Fallico
Bryan Farina (Rainmaker Management)
Marion Felder (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Zev Feldman (Resonance Records)
Sharla Feldscher (Feldscher Horwitz Public Relations)
Terri Ferinde (Mott Foundation)
Barney Fields (HighNote Savant Records)
Carolyn Fitzhugh
Matt Fleeger (KMHD Jazz Radio)
Heidi Fleming (FAMGroup)
Chad Fox (KSDS FM 88.3 San Diego)
Bonnie Fraenza
Caesar Frazier
Jane Fuller
Steve Futterman
Jennifer Gammill
Charlie Gans
Vincent Gardner (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Shane Gasteyer (AFM, Local 802)
James Gavin (JazzTimes)
Daniela Gerstmann (Match&Fuse / Famgroup)
Rob Gibson (Savannah Music Festival)
Lois Gilbert (JazzCorner.com)
Robert Ginsburg (Walton Arts Center)
Victor Goines (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Arturo Gomez (KUVO FM)
Douglas Gordon
Nicole Gotthelf (Jazz Institute of Chicago)
Leah Grammatica (LG PR)
Vernard Gray
Sharon Green (Mack Avenue)
Laura Greer (Apollo Theater)
Steve Griggs (Steve Griggs Ensemble)
Mark Gross (MGM)
Tania Grubbs
Anya Grundman (NPR )
Tom Guralnick (Outpost Performance Space)
Uri Gurvich
Jeff Hackworth
Evan Haga (JazzTimes)
Peter Hand (Peter Hand Music)
Scott Hanley (WZUM)
Jackie Harris (Louis Armstrong Educational Foundation)
Marilyn Jayne Harris (Wrightwood Records)
Patricia L. Harris (Pat Harris & Associates)
Stefon Harris (Manhattan School of Music)
Tony Harrison  (JazzTimes)
Laura Hartmann (LVanHart Artists Productions)
Rusty Hassan (WPFW-FM)
Carol Heffler
Carlos Henriquez (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Monika Herzig (Indiana University)
Cynthia Hilts (Lyric Fury)
Gwynn Hughes (Mott Foundation)
Matt Hughes (New World 'n' Jazz)
Judith Humenick (Judith Humenick Productions)
Sarah Humphries-Berne (ECM Records)
J Hunter (WVCR )
Brian Hurst (SoulandJazz.com)
Michael Hurzon (The Tracking Station)
Mark Hynes (Catdaddy Productions)
Chris Icasiano (Origin Records)
Sherman Irby (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Kenneth Irwin (Jubilation Jazz)
Bennett Jackson (Kuumbwa Jazz)
Eric Jackson (WGBH)
Tim Jackson (Monterey Jazz Festival)
Tomas Janzon (Changes Music)
David Jaye
Dr. Jazz (Dr. Jazz Operations)
Willard Jenkins  (DC Jazz Festival)
Aaron Johnson (SFJAZZ)
Keri Johnsrud
Jessica Jones (Rare Earth Vibration Association Inc)
Paul Jones
Matt Jurasek (DL Media)
Daniel Kassell (Watch Jazz Happen)
Brian Kastan
Jeffrey Kelley (Jazzkelley.com)
Grace Kelly (PAZZ Productions, LLC)
Robert Kelly (PAZZ Productions, LLC)
Kitchings Kenneth (The SideDoor Jazz Club)
Tyrone H. Kenney (TYRONEKENNEY.COM)
Dave Kline (Antidote)
Randall Kline (SFJAZZ)
Stan Kocos (Wisconsin Afterschool Network)
Keller Korker (The New School)
Jana La Sorte (Ambassadora)
Ralph Lampkin (Blujazz)
James Lancaster
Joshua Lawrence (Color Theory)
Marie Le Claire (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Jeff Levenson
Aidan Levy (JazzTimes)
Jesse Lewis
Jacqueline Lennon (International Women in Jazz)
Josh Lerman (OKeh Records / Sony Music Masterworks)
Jacques Lesure
Oded Lev-Ari (Anzic Records)
Jeff Levenson
Henry Levin
Lydia Liebman (Lydia Liebman Promotions)
Jeff Lindberg (Chicago Jazz Orchestra)
Josephine Livoti
Alison Loerke (ALIA Prod)
Dave Love (Montuno Productions)
Arun Luthra
Jim Macnie
Koen Maes (Brussels Jazz Orchestra)
Frederique Magne
Alan Shutaro Maguire (The Maguire Twins)
Carl Seitaro Maguire (The Maguire Twins)
Yuki Maguire (Three Tree Creations)
Dhelin Maïté (LMD Productions)
Lisa Malaguti (JazzTimes)
Frank Malfitano  (Syracuse Jazz Festival)
Ben Marcoux
Sandra R. Marlowe (LoveDog! Media)
Reggie Marshall (Marsjazz Booking Agency)
Rich Martin (The SideDoor Jazz Club)
Elliot Mason (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Ken May (South Carolina Arts Commission)
Carolyn McClair (Carolyn McClair PR)
Maureen McFadden  (DL Media)
Leland McKeithan (South Arts)
Brian McKenna (McKenna Group Productions LLC)
Zulema Mejias (Musikoz)
Lisa Meserole
Charmaine Michelle (Allegiance Branding)
Jason Miles (Jason Miles Music)
Bill Milkowski (Paste)
Fred Miller (Fred Miller Management)
Jerald Miller (NuJazz Entertainment)
Mark Christian Miller (Corniche Entertainment)
Mafalda Minnozzi (eMPathia Jazz)
Suraya Mohamed (NPR Music)
Maurice Montoya (M M Music Agency LLC)
Shannon Moore (Mack Avenue)
Mark Morganelli (Jazz Forum)
Dan Morgenstern
Christine Mori (Oscar Peterson International Jazz Festival, Bravo Niagara!)
Michael Morreale (PepJack Records)
Allen Morrison
Lynne Mueller (Midtown Arts Common - Saint Peter's Church NYC)
Vita Muir (Litchfield Performing Arts)
Jan Mullen (Scullers Jazz Club/All-In Music)
Melissa Mulligan (Tundra Enterprise)
Safi wa Nairobi (JaZzLine INSTITUTE)
Ted Nash (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Paul Nedzela (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Larry Balfour Newcomb
Dan Nimmer (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Jeffrey J. Nussbaum
Ruth Obel-Jorgenson (California School-Age Consortium)
Susan Olsen (The Woodlawn Cemetery)
Lutalo Olutosin (Sweet Lu Music, LLC)
Lauren Onkey (NPR Music)
Alexis Ortiz (The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation)
Ark Ovrutski (AOMG)
Ted Panken (DownBeat)
Greg Pasenko (Blujazz)
Ryan Paternite (Birdland)
Craig Pearce (New Jersey Performing Arts Center)
Tina Pelikan (ECM Records)
Thomas Pena (Latin Jazz Network/Jazzdelapena.com)
Ken Peplowski
Gene Perla (P.M. Records)
Celine Peterson (Regal Recordings, Ltd. and Oscar Peterson International Jazz Festival)
Kelly Peterson (Regal Recordings, Ltd. and Oscar Peterson International Jazz Festival)
Terry Peterson
Michael Philips (WOWD 94.3 FM)
Maleni Johanne Piyasiri (jazzahead!)
Mitchell Player  (Players Ella and Louie Tribute Band)
Kofi Poku
Kim Polson
Lewis Porter
Jon W. Poses (We Always Swing Jazz Series)
Peter Lewis Poses (KRFC Ft. Collins)
Linda Presgrave (Metropolitan Records)
Scott Price (OTA Records)
Jeanfrancois Prins (GAM Records)
Marcus Printup (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Al Pryor (Mack Avenue)
Kenny Rampton (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Brendan Rawson (San Jose Jazz)
Steven Reich (1630 Music Publishing)
Janelle Reichman
Christian Reinhardt (Zeitkugel Recordings)
Martin Reuter (Down The Gutter)
Napoleon Revels-Bey (Nassau Performing Arts,Inc)
Paul Ricci (eMPathia Jazz)
Suzanne Rideout (Kente Arts Alliance)
Albert Rivera (Lichtfield Performing Arts)
Mark Rosenthal (Jazz At Lincoln Center Board of Directors)
Deborah Ross (Newport Festivals Foundation)
Elizabeth Roth (Roth Arts)
Kathy Rowe (Syracuse Jazz Festival)
Marc Ruffin (SiriusXM)
Agnes Ruiz
Giovanni Russonello (New York Times)
Markus Rutz
Amelie Salembier (Molpé Music)
Martha Sammaciccia (Vernita Music)
Steven F. Sandberg
Janine Santana (KUVO/MyVS Radio)
Carlos Santini (After-School All-Stars)
Neal Sapper (New World 'n' Jazz)
Virginia Schenck (Airborne Ecstasy, LLC)
Lisa Schiff (Jazz At Lincoln Center Board of Directors)
Harry Schnipper (Blues Alley Jazz)
Benjamin Scholz (Scholz Productions)
Peter Schulze (jazzahead!)
Lilly Schwartz (SFJAZZ)
Richard Seidel
Kendra Shank (Kendra Shank Music)
Chip Shelton (Crystal Clear Music, Inc.)
Gargi Shindé (Chamber Music America)
Masae Shiwa (Bernstein Artists, Inc.)
Svetlana Shmulyian
Tad Shull
Susan Sillins (The Horns Project)
Audrey Silver
Dr. Anika Simpson (Morgan State University)
Jae Sinnett (WHRV FM)
Cameron Smith (Mack Avenue)
Carol Abbe Smith
Elwood A. Smith
Greer Smith
Alexis Spieldenner (Oscar Peterson International Jazz Festival, Bravo Niagara!)
Bill Stevens
Genevieve Stewart
Niki Ciccotelli Stewart (Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art)
Denny Stilwell (Mack Avenue)
Melissa Stylianou
Sunny Sumter (DC Jazz Festival)
Steven Taetz
Jeff Tamarkin (JazzTimes)
Doug Tatum (Folly Theater)
Erin Tatum (Savannah Music Festival)
Hobart Taylor
Farrel Teich (Prestige Performance Artists)
Neil Tesser (WFMT Radio Network)
Christine Tobin
Robin Tomchin (Motema Music LLC)
Mary Ann Topper (The Jazz Tree)
Cia Toscanini (ASCAP)
Rory Trainor (Unlimited Myles)
John Trentacosta (Western Jazz Presenters)
Allison Adams Tucker
Orion Turre
Andromeda Turre
Mizuho Uchiyama (NuJazz Entertainment)
Michael Valentine (WDNA FM)
Nancy Valentine
David Vazdauskas
Gary Vercelli (Capital Public Radio)
Roseanna Vitro
Randall Vogel (Mesa Arts Center)
Katja von Schuttenbach (National Endowment for the Arts)
Evona Wascinski
Joan Watson-Jones (Eye of Samantha Productions, LLC)
Glenn Webb (Dixie State University)
Cory Weeds (Cellar Live)
George Wein  (Newport Festivals Foundation)
Natalie Weiner (JazzTimes)
Myles Weinstein (Unlimited Myles)
Carol Welsman (Welcar Music)
Jim West (Justin Time Records Inc)
Michael J. West (JazzTimes)
Judy Wexler
Kirk Whalum
Niamh White (Lydia Liebman Promotions)
Scott Whitfield
Janet Williamson (Janet Williamson Music Agency)
Mike Wilpizeski (Concord Records)
Janis Burley Wilson (Pittsburgh Jazzlive)
Deanna Witkowski
Michele Wright (WOWD 94.3 FM)
Eli Yamin (Jazz Power Initiative)
Raymond Zepeda
John Zimbrick (WBAA Radio)

 

 

Speakers

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Alex Ariff (WBGO / Jazz Night in America)
Utar Artun (Whatsnext?)
Kenny Barron
Dr. Scott Belck (University of Cincinnati Conservatory of Music)
Terence Blanchard
Larry Blumenfeld (Wall Street Journal)
Gail Boyd (Gail Boyd Artist Management)
JoAnne Brackeen
Gene Dobbs Bradford (Jazz St. Louis)
Linda Briceno
Ann Hampton Callaway
Terri Lyne Carrington
Darlene Chan (Playboy Jazz Festival)
Evan Christopher
Jeff Claassen (Whatsnext?)
Jake Cohen (Jazz and Lincoln Center / Blue Engine Records)
John Cumming (London Jazz Festival)
Paquito D’Rivera
Lonnie Davis (Jazz Arts Initiative)
Sheila Evans (Allentown Symphony)
Tedd Firth
Mario Garcia Durham (APAP)
John Gilbreath (Earshot Jazz)
Aaron Goldberg
Arturo Gomez (KUVO)
Peter Gordon (Jazz Forward Coalition)
Andre Guess (Guessworks)
Bulut Gülen (Whatsnext?)
Engin Günaydin (Whatsnext?)
Nicholas Harris (Soul’d Out Music Productions)
Stefon Harris (Manhattan School of Music)
Laura Hartmann (LVanHart Artist Productions)
Seton Hawkins (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Aaron Henry (Whatsnext?)
Monika Herzig (Indiana University/SHEroes)
Jazzmeia Horn
Melanie Howell (Whatsnext?)
Fernando Huergo (Whatsnext?)
J Hunter (WVCR)
Andy Hurwitz (Studio 1200 Management)
Mark Isham
Ethan Iverson
Tim Jackson (Monterey Jazz Festival/Kuumbwa Jazz)
Eric Jackson (WGBH)
Ingrid Jensen
Kaisha Johnson (Women of Color in the Arts)
Ashley Kahn
Karen Kennedy (24/7 Artist Management)
Michael Kline (Exit Zero Jazz Festival)
Randall Kline (SFJAZZ)
George Lernis (Whatsnext?)
Derrick Lucas (WGMC)
Leigh Lust (Pledge Music)
Harold Mabern
Jon Madof (Zion80/Chant Records)
Wynton Marsalis (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Colin Marshall (NPR Music/ Jazz Night in America)
Sasha Masakowski
Marilyn Maye
Michelle Mercer (NPR)
Cicely Mitchell (Art of Cool)
Riley Mulherkar (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Wulf Muller (All-In-Music Service / OKeh Records)
John Murph
Ted Nash
Amy Niles (WBGO)
Jason Olaine (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Pelin Opçin (Istanbul Jazz Festival)
Endea Owens (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
John Pizzarelli
Justin Poindexter (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Ken Poston (KSDS)
Al Pryor (Mack Avenue)
Mac Randall (JazzTimes)
Kayonne Riley (KUCF)
Mark Rini (GROOV Marketing & Consulting)
Adam R. Rose (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Ted Rosenthal
Mark Ruffin (SiriusXM)
Catherine Russell
Jerry Sabatini (Whatsnext?)
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol (New England Conservatory)
Phil Sargent (Whatsnext?)
Maria Schneider
Greg Scholl (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Jake Schonfeld (SKDKnickerbocker)
Ellen Seeling
Katie Simon (WBGO / Jazz Night in America)
Nate Smith
Debora Spar (Lincoln Center)
Denny Stilwell (Mack Avenue)
Todd Stoll (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Brad Stone (soulandjazz.com)
Ike Sturm (Jazz Ministry at Saint Peter's)
Jay Sweet (Newport Jazz Festival)
Michelle Taylor (Passion Music Group)
Orhan Tekelioglu (Sakarya University)
Fritz Thom (Vienna Jazz Festival)
Gary Vercelli (KXPR)
Randy Vogel (Mesa Arts Center)
Shannon Wallace (JazzHubs)
Wesley Watkins (Jazz and Democracy Project)
Todd Weeks (AFM, Local 802)
Todd Whitelock (White Lock Audio/Blue Engine Records)
Mark Wilder (Battery Studios)
Steve Williams (WBGO)
Matt Wilson
Wayne Winborne (Rutgers University)
Deborah Grace Winer
Michael Wolff
Mark Zaleski (Whatsnext?)

Ask the Pros Presenters

Recording/Product Management –
Brian Bacchus (SoulFeast Music)
Sharon Green (Mack Avenue)
Matt Pierson

Presenting/Booking/Touring –
Danny Melnick (Absolutely Live Entertainment)
Lorraine Weinstein (Unlimited Myles)
Janis Burley Wilson (Pittsburgh Jazzlive)

Publicity/Promotion –
Michael Hurzon (The Tracking Station)
Regina Joskow (Rounder Label Group)
Maureen McFadden (DL Media)

DIY/Self-Management/Fundraising –
Monika Herzig (Indiana University/SHEroes)
Sherry McAdams (McAdams Creative Management)
Ralph Peterson (Onyx Productions)

                                                                                                   Marketing/Social Media –
Candelaria Alvarez (International Music Network)
Marcus and Jean Baylor (The Baylor Project) 
Bret Sjerven (Sunnyside)

Exhibitors

AFM, Local 802
Antidote/DC Jazz Festival
Bernstein Artists
BluJazz
Chamber Music America
Ori Dagan
Judith Humenick Productions
Jazz Promo Services
KSDS FM 88.3 San Diego
Origin Records
Ark Ovrutski
Oscar Peterson International Jazz Festival/Bravo Niagara!

Staff

Gabrielle Armand (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Aaron Bisman (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Zooey Jones-Tidal (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Rebecca Kim (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Don Lucoff (PDX Jazz)
Lisa Malaguti (JazzTimes)
Lee Mergner (JazzTimes)
Christina Riley (Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Miene Smith (JazzTimes)
Sasha Stern (Jazz at Lincoln Center)